This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Write to Heal

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”)

WHO ARE WE?

Write to Heal is a membership community for survivors of addiction, abuse, and trauma to heal through writing.

WRITE TO HEAL operates as a Sole Trader.

With regards to all data handled by Write to Heal we act as both Data Controller and Data Processor.

HOW WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU

Data may be collected on our website in the form of cookies or by use of the contact us forms. Data is also collected by Write to Heal verbally and by written communications such as emails, SMS and software-based communications.

THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

Write to Heal only collect the information which is necessary for us to be able to provide you with our best services; we will never ask for nor store any additional details which are not relevant.

The personal data about you that we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone and within our forums
  • Office Address or Home Address if applicable
  • Payment details

SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

Write to Heal will not process any Special Category Data; this includes but it not limited to; race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation. Our services are aimed at people of legal age and we do not intentionally collect personal data from those under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or guardian. We advise that any information you provide us that falls within this category is removed from all written communication.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR DATA

All the data we hold is stored as securely as possible; where third-party cloud storage is used we are reliant on the security systems in place and cannot be held responsible for a breach on their part. Write to Heal follows all guidelines set in place around password protection.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not pass on personal data to a third party unless;

–        Required to for legal circumstances

–        Required to for the purposes of completing a task set to us by you – in this circumstance your full awareness and consent will be required

Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms. In case of transfer of personal information from EU/EEA to third party outside the EEA, we will be entering into EU Standard Contractual Clauses with that third party. Further details of EU Standard Contractual Clauses can be found here

Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are as follows: HM Revenue and Customs, legal advisors and other companies for the purpose of engaging in business with you.

YOUR RIGHTS

RIGHT TO BE INFORMED

Write to Heal will make a sustained effort to inform you of the data we hold on your behalf; our methods will include this Privacy Statement which we will publish on our website and social media.

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO DIRECT MARKETING

You have the right to object to, and therefore be removed from, direct marketing from Write to Heal. Write to Heal may on occasion send you information about offers, tips or updates.

If you no longer wish to receive email communication you are able to unsubscribe.

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

You have the right to object to our processing of your data under Legitimate Interest; please raise this objection with us in writing. Write to Heal has the right to refuse an objection on the following basis: where the information is held for contractual reasons, where the information is held pending legal action, or where the information held does not cause substantial damage or distress to the data subject.

If you chose to raise an objection in writing, we will consider the balance of interests and will report back to you on our decision within 30 working days. If you are not satisfied by our response you have the right to complain to our governing authority, the ICO.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. Write to Heal will provide a report detailing this information within 1 month of the request, as per GDPR regulations.

If you would like to make a request for information, please email cici@writetoheal.me

RIGHT TO RECITIFICATION

If any of the data we hold on you is incorrect, please inform us via cici@writetoheal.me and we will rectify this immediately. Write to Heal will do everything within its power, and with proportionate effort, to ensure that data is accurate and up to date.

RIGHT TO ERASURE

Under GDPR individuals have the right to request their personal details are erased; this can be done verbally or in writing. Write to Heal will respond to each request within 1 month of receiving it with the process we will take to ensure this right is upheld.

RETENTION OF YOUR DATA

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy. Our criteria for retention varies dependant on the information we hold and the relationship we have with you and rests upon the following; how long we have had an on-going relationship with you, if we have any legal obligations requiring your data, if retention is required to establish our legal position (e.g. statute of limitations, litigation etc)

CONCERNS

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance at cici@writetoheal.me

We hold ourselves accountable to the Information Commissioners Office who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. For more information please read our cookie policy

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time.